Most reliable cars aged 11–12 years
On cars aged 11–12 years (mostly built 2013–2015) the APK inspector found at least one A-problem on 7.2%. The Toyota RAV4 III scores best: 1.8%.
Window: Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · Updated: 16 Oct 2026
Fewest A-problems at 11–12 years
142 models with at least 500 inspected cars of this age. National: 7.2% (n = 782,549 · 95% CI 7.1 – 7.2%).
| # | Model | A-problems |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota RAV4 III2006–2013 | 1.8% |
| 2 | BMW 4-serie F32/F362013–2021 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Lexus CT 200h2011–2021 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Audi A5 (8T)2007–2016 | 2.4% |
| 5 | MINI Mini R56/R552009–2019 | 2.4% |
| 6 | BMW 3-serie F312012–2019 | 2.4% |
| 7 | Toyota Verso2009–2019 | 2.4% |
| 8 | Suzuki SX4 S-Cross2013–2026 | 2.6% |
| 9 | BMW 3-serie F302012–2020 | 2.7% |
| 10 | BMW 1-serie F212011–2020 | 2.7% |
| 11 | Nissan Note II2013–2017 | 2.8% |
| 12 | BMW i i32013–2022 | 2.8% |
| 13 | BMW 1-serie F202011–2020 | 2.9% |
| 14 | BMW 5-serie F102010–2019 | 2.9% |
| 15 | Audi A6 (C7)2011–2019 | 3.0% |
| 16 | Audi Q5 (8R)2008–2022 | 3.0% |
| 17 | Audi A4 (B8)2007–2015 | 3.1% |
| 18 | Mercedes-Benz CLA C1172013–2019 | 3.1% |
| 19 | Ford C-MAX II / Grand C-MAX2010–2020 | 3.3% |
| 20 | Mercedes-Benz ML / GLE W1662011–2020 | 3.3% |
Most A-problems at 11–12 years
| # | Model | A-problems |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renault Zoe2013–2025 | 22.8% |
| 2 | Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2006–2026 | 21.0% |
| 3 | Mazda CX-5 I2012–2017 | 17.3% |
| 4 | Volkswagen Jetta V2005–2014 | 17.0% |
| 5 | Renault Twingo II2007–2014 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Renault Mégane III2008–2016 | 15.2% |
| 7 | Hyundai i30 II2012–2018 | 14.7% |
| 8 | Nissan Juke I2010–2019 | 14.5% |
| 9 | Mazda Mazda3 (BM/BN)2014–2019 | 13.7% |
| 10 | Mitsubishi Outlander III2013–2021 | 13.5% |
Source: RDW Open Data (CC0), analysis CarXray.nl. 6,857,004 inspected passenger cars aged 3 years and older, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Each car counts once. How we know