Renault Clio IV

2013 – 2019 · RDW type R

Illustration Renault Clio IV
Illustration (AI-generated)

In short

At 9–10 years (mostly built 2015–2017) 10.8% of 21,754 inspected Renault Clio IVs had at least one A-problem at the APK, against 4.7% for all cars of the same age. Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 87% more often on this model than on average (rank 314 of 328 in the ranking). Most often it concerns springs and shock absorbers, brakes and control arms / ball joints — springs and shock absorbers occurs 5.3× as often as on comparable cars.

See the ranking
Cite these figures

CarXray.nl (2026). Renault Clio IV — APK defects by age. Based on RDW Open Data, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. https://carxray.nl/en/modellen/renault/clio-iv/

A

A-problems

10.8%

n = 21,754 · 95% CI 10.4 – 11.3%

National, same age

4.7%

n = 877,805 · 95% CI 4.6 – 4.7%

Defects at the APK by age

Not enough data n < 200 Not enough data n < 200 0%5%10%15%20%25% 3–45–67–89–1011–1213–1516+ Age (years) Share of cars with an A-problem Clio: 10.8% n = 21,754 95% CI 10.4 – 11.3%
  • Renault Clio IV
  • National, same age
  • 95% confidence interval
Window: Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · Updated: 16 Oct 2026

Weak spots

What to check extra on this generation.

Point to checkShare · sample · 95% CIVs. same class
Springs and shock absorbers
4.2% · n = 21,754 · 3.9 – 4.5%5.3×
Brakes
3.2% · n = 21,754 · 3.0 – 3.5%1.8×
Control arms / ball joints
2.3% · n = 21,754 · 2.1 – 2.5%2.7×
Exhaust and emissions
0.6% · n = 21,754 · 0.5 – 0.7%1.8×
Structural rust
0.5% · n = 21,754 · 0.4 – 0.6%7.6×
Brake lines
0.4% · n = 21,754 · 0.3 – 0.5%3.8×
Seat belts, seats and airbags
0.3% · n = 21,754 · 0.2 – 0.4%0.6×
CI = 95% confidence interval

Open recalls

Check the status of this specific car.

About this generation

Production years
2013 – 2019
RDW type code(s)
R
Trade name(s)
CLIO
Registered (type group)
32,089
Generation boundary
Draft, being checked
Photo: Renault Clio IV
Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0
See other Clio generations

Similar models

Same type of car and era, at 9–10 years. Clio IV: 10.8% A-problems.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Clio reliable?

The APK tells you about defects, not breakdowns. At 9–10 years 10.8% of inspected Renault Clio IVs had at least one A-problem (structure, safety or costly mechanics), against 4.7% nationally at the same age. The maintenance of the specific car matters more than the model.

How does the Renault Clio IV compare with other cars?

Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 87% more often on the Renault Clio IV than on cars of the same age. That puts it at rank 314 of 328 models in the CarXray ranking.

Which model years do these figures cover?

The inspections run from 2025-10 to 2026-09. Cars aged 9–10 years were then mostly built in 2015–2017. The data table shows the build years per age class.

What are the most common problems?

The most common A-problems at the APK are springs and shock absorbers, brakes, control arms / ball joints. See the weak spots above and take them into your checklist.

Take these insights to the viewing

Use our checklist and focus on the key points for this Renault Clio IV.

Open checklist