In short
At 16+ years (mostly built 2010 or older) 13.8% of 26,835 inspected Volkswagen Polo IVs had at least one A-problem at the APK, against 15.3% for all cars of the same age. Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 10% less often on this model than on average (rank 182 of 328 in the ranking). Most often it concerns brakes, springs and shock absorbers and structural rust.
Cite these figures
CarXray.nl (2026). Volkswagen Polo IV — APK defects by age. Based on RDW Open Data, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. https://carxray.nl/en/modellen/volkswagen/polo-iv/
A-problems
13.8%
n = 26,835 · 95% CI 13.4 – 14.3%
National, same age
15.3%
n = 1,990,063 · 95% CI 15.2 – 15.3%
Defects at the APK by age
- Volkswagen Polo IV
- National, same age
- 95% confidence interval
| Age | Built (approx.) | n | A-problems | 95% CI | All defects | National A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 – 4 years | 2021–2023 | — | insufficient | 1.3% | ||
| 5 – 6 years | 2019–2021 | — | insufficient | 1.9% | ||
| 7 – 8 years | 2017–2019 | — | insufficient | 3.1% | ||
| 9 – 10 years | 2015–2017 | — | insufficient | 4.7% | ||
| 11 – 12 years | 2013–2015 | — | insufficient | 7.2% | ||
| 13 – 15 years | 2010–2013 | 8 | insufficient | 10.6% | ||
| 16+ years | 2010 or older | 26,835 | 13.8% | 13.4 – 14.3% | 56.7% | 15.3% |
Weak spots
What to check extra on this generation.
| Point to check | Share · sample · 95% CI | Vs. same class | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 7.1% · n = 26,835 · 6.8 – 7.4% | 1.2× | |
| Springs and shock absorbers | 2.3% · n = 26,835 · 2.2 – 2.5% | 0.9× | |
| Structural rust | 1.8% · n = 26,835 · 1.7 – 2.0% | 1.5× | |
| Control arms / ball joints | 1.3% · n = 26,835 · 1.1 – 1.4% | 0.5× | |
| Steering | 1.1% · n = 26,835 · 1.0 – 1.2% | 0.7× | |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.0% · n = 26,835 · 0.9 – 1.1% | 1.2× | |
| Seat belts, seats and airbags | 0.6% · n = 26,835 · 0.5 – 0.7% | 0.9× |
Open recalls
Check the status of this specific car.
About this generation
- Production years
- 2005 – 2010
- RDW type code(s)
- 9N
- Trade name(s)
- POLO
- Registered (type group)
- 20,434
- Generation boundary
- Draft, being checked
See other Polo generations Similar models
Same type of car and era, at 16+ years. Polo IV: 13.8% A-problems.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Volkswagen Polo reliable?
The APK tells you about defects, not breakdowns. At 16+ years 13.8% of inspected Volkswagen Polo IVs had at least one A-problem (structure, safety or costly mechanics), against 15.3% nationally at the same age. The maintenance of the specific car matters more than the model.
How does the Volkswagen Polo IV compare with other cars?
Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 10% less often on the Volkswagen Polo IV than on cars of the same age. That puts it at rank 182 of 328 models in the CarXray ranking.
Which model years do these figures cover?
The inspections run from 2025-10 to 2026-09. Cars aged 16+ years were then mostly built in 2010 or older. The data table shows the build years per age class.
What are the most common problems?
The most common A-problems at the APK are brakes, springs and shock absorbers, structural rust. See the weak spots above and take them into your checklist.
Take these insights to the viewing
Use our checklist and focus on the key points for this Volkswagen Polo IV.



