Daihatsu Cuore (L276)
2007 – 2012 · RDW type L27

In short
At 13–15 years (mostly built 2010–2013) 5.2% of 1,748 inspected Daihatsu Cuore (L276)s had at least one A-problem at the APK, against 10.6% for all cars of the same age. Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 34% less often on this model than on average (rank 111 of 328 in the ranking). Most often it concerns brakes, seat belts, seats and airbags and exhaust and emissions.
Cite these figures
CarXray.nl (2026). Daihatsu Cuore (L276) — APK defects by age. Based on RDW Open Data, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. https://carxray.nl/en/modellen/daihatsu/cuore-l276/
A-problems
5.2%
n = 1,748 · 95% CI 4.3 – 6.3%
National, same age
10.6%
n = 1,277,358 · 95% CI 10.6 – 10.7%
Defects at the APK by age
- Daihatsu Cuore (L276)
- National, same age
- 95% confidence interval
| Age | Built (approx.) | n | A-problems | 95% CI | All defects | National A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 – 4 years | 2021–2023 | — | insufficient | 1.3% | ||
| 5 – 6 years | 2019–2021 | — | insufficient | 1.9% | ||
| 7 – 8 years | 2017–2019 | — | insufficient | 3.1% | ||
| 9 – 10 years | 2015–2017 | — | insufficient | 4.7% | ||
| 11 – 12 years | 2013–2015 | — | insufficient | 7.2% | ||
| 13 – 15 years | 2010–2013 | 1,748 | 5.2% | 4.3 – 6.3% | 46.4% | 10.6% |
| 16+ years | 2010 or older | 7,691 | 10.5% | 9.8 – 11.2% | 50.0% | 15.3% |
Weak spots
What to check extra on this generation.
| Point to check | Share · sample · 95% CI | Vs. same class | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 3.6% · n = 1,748 · 2.8 – 4.6% | 0.9× | |
| Seat belts, seats and airbags | 0.6% · n = 1,748 · 0.4 – 1.1% | 1.2× | |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.3% · n = 1,748 · 0.2 – 0.7% | 0.8× | |
| Control arms / ball joints | 0.3% · n = 1,748 · 0.2 – 0.7% | 0.2× | |
| Brake lines | 0.3% · n = 1,748 · 0.1 – 0.7% | 0.5× |
Open recalls
Check the status of this specific car.
About this generation
- Production years
- 2007 – 2012
- RDW type code(s)
- L27
- Trade name(s)
- CUORE
- Registered (type group)
- 5,806
- Generation boundary
- Draft, being checked
See other Cuore generations Similar models
Same type of car and era, at 13–15 years. Cuore (L276): 5.2% A-problems.
Opel Astra J Sports Tourer / GTC2010–20198.5%Compare Cuore (L276) vs Astra J Sports Tourer / GTC
Mercedes-Benz B-Klasse W2452005–201412.4%Compare Cuore (L276) vs B-Klasse W245
Mercedes-Benz C-Klasse S2042007–201413.7%Compare Cuore (L276) vs C-Klasse S204
Hyundai i30 I2009–201411.3%Compare Cuore (L276) vs i30 I
Frequently asked questions
Is the Daihatsu Cuore reliable?
The APK tells you about defects, not breakdowns. At 13–15 years 5.2% of inspected Daihatsu Cuore (L276)s had at least one A-problem (structure, safety or costly mechanics), against 10.6% nationally at the same age. The maintenance of the specific car matters more than the model.
How does the Daihatsu Cuore (L276) compare with other cars?
Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 34% less often on the Daihatsu Cuore (L276) than on cars of the same age. That puts it at rank 111 of 328 models in the CarXray ranking.
Which model years do these figures cover?
The inspections run from 2025-10 to 2026-09. Cars aged 13–15 years were then mostly built in 2010–2013. The data table shows the build years per age class.
What are the most common problems?
The most common A-problems at the APK are brakes, seat belts, seats and airbags, exhaust and emissions. See the weak spots above and take them into your checklist.
Take these insights to the viewing
Use our checklist and focus on the key points for this Daihatsu Cuore (L276).