Dacia Logan
2006 – 2022 · RDW type SD

In short
At 9–10 years (mostly built 2015–2017) 5.5% of 2,898 inspected Dacia Logans had at least one A-problem at the APK, against 4.7% for all cars of the same age. Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 30% more often on this model than on average (rank 269 of 328 in the ranking). Most often it concerns brakes, exhaust and emissions and steering.
Cite these figures
CarXray.nl (2026). Dacia Logan — APK defects by age. Based on RDW Open Data, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. https://carxray.nl/en/modellen/dacia/logan/
A-problems
5.5%
n = 2,898 · 95% CI 4.7 – 6.4%
National, same age
4.7%
n = 877,805 · 95% CI 4.6 – 4.7%
Defects at the APK by age
- Dacia Logan
- National, same age
- 95% confidence interval
| Age | Built (approx.) | n | A-problems | 95% CI | All defects | National A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 – 4 years | 2021–2023 | 15 | insufficient | 1.3% | ||
| 5 – 6 years | 2019–2021 | 633 | 3.8% | 2.6 – 5.6% | 38.7% | 1.9% |
| 7 – 8 years | 2017–2019 | 2,750 | 4.2% | 3.5 – 5.0% | 43.8% | 3.1% |
| 9 – 10 years | 2015–2017 | 2,898 | 5.5% | 4.7 – 6.4% | 45.2% | 4.7% |
| 11 – 12 years | 2013–2015 | 2,002 | 7.8% | 6.7 – 9.1% | 50.6% | 7.2% |
| 13 – 15 years | 2010–2013 | 1,261 | 16.3% | 14.3 – 18.4% | 59.9% | 10.6% |
| 16+ years | 2010 or older | 2,977 | 20.1% | 18.7 – 21.6% | 58.8% | 15.3% |
Weak spots
What to check extra on this generation.
| Point to check | Share · sample · 95% CI | Vs. same class | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 2.4% · n = 2,898 · 1.9 – 3.1% | 1.4× | |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.0% · n = 2,898 · 0.7 – 1.4% | 3.2× | |
| Steering | 0.8% · n = 2,898 · 0.6 – 1.2% | 2.3× | |
| Seat belts, seats and airbags | 0.5% · n = 2,898 · 0.3 – 0.8% | 1.0× | |
| Control arms / ball joints | 0.4% · n = 2,898 · 0.2 – 0.7% | 0.5× | |
| Springs and shock absorbers | 0.3% · n = 2,898 · 0.2 – 0.6% | 0.4× |
Open recalls
Check the status of this specific car.
About this generation
- Production years
- 2006 – 2022
- RDW type code(s)
- SD
- Trade name(s)
- LOGAN
- Registered (type group)
- 2,992
- Generation boundary
- Draft, being checked
See other Logan generations Similar models
Same type of car and era, at 9–10 years. Logan: 5.5% A-problems.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Dacia Logan reliable?
The APK tells you about defects, not breakdowns. At 9–10 years 5.5% of inspected Dacia Logans had at least one A-problem (structure, safety or costly mechanics), against 4.7% nationally at the same age. The maintenance of the specific car matters more than the model.
How does the Dacia Logan compare with other cars?
Over all ages together an A-problem occurs 30% more often on the Dacia Logan than on cars of the same age. That puts it at rank 269 of 328 models in the CarXray ranking.
Which model years do these figures cover?
The inspections run from 2025-10 to 2026-09. Cars aged 9–10 years were then mostly built in 2015–2017. The data table shows the build years per age class.
What are the most common problems?
The most common A-problems at the APK are brakes, exhaust and emissions, steering. See the weak spots above and take them into your checklist.
Take these insights to the viewing
Use our checklist and focus on the key points for this Dacia Logan.


